Who Is Hiring? Search

Who Is Hiring? Search › Scala vs Kotlin vs Clojure

Scala vs Kotlin vs Clojure: Which JVM Language Gets Hired Most on Hacker News?

Scala vs Kotlin vs Clojure hiring demand on Hacker News 'Who is hiring?' posts. Three JVM challengers charted by share of postings since 2011, with the real job listings.

Compare Scala vs Kotlin vs Clojure in the Who Is Hiring? tool
ScalaKotlinClojure
3,114
1,787
1,436
tip: use | to OR several terms into one bar, e.g. backend|sre|devops

Job postings

Hover (or click) a bar segment to read the job postings that mention that term in that month.

Each calendar month since 2011 as one bar. Switch to share % to stack the bands to 100% and see each side’s slice of the Who is hiring? postings, narrow the window, or click any month to read the postings behind the bar.

How the lead changes hands

Scala, Kotlin and Clojure are three different bets on going beyond plain Java, and the hiring data gives each its moment. Scala rides the big-data wave, Clojure holds a small functional-purist niche, and Kotlin surges latest on the back of Android. The relative bands let you compare their slices directly. Read the sample postings to see the distinct worlds each language hires from - data platforms, boutique consultancies and mobile teams respectively.

The real postings behind each

Scala3,114 postings · peak Feb 2017
  1. …here are a few key ones - Lead Software Engineer (Services, AWS Scala Java http4s Cats Effect) - Sr Mid Software Engineer (Services, AWS Scala Java http4s Cats Effect) - and many more! If interested in one of the roles above, drop me a line (email in profile) Take a look at all…

  2. …engineering experience - Strong in: Java or similar (Kotlin, Scala, C#) - Experience with: production microservices, distributed systems - Familiar with: messaging event streaming (Kafka, Pulsar) - Solid relational database and data modeling skills - Nice-to-have: fintech,…

  3. …scale in complex supply chains and transport networks. What we love: Scala and Nix, principled and reliable solutions and suckless systems. Feel free to get in touch directly with the CTO: https: www.linkedin.com in maxbarkhausen | max@tulana.io

Kotlin1,787 postings · peak Mar 2021
  1. …and profitable, very quickly growing. Looking for someone strong in Kotlin Multiplatform + Compose Multiplatform + Swift SwiftUI who works independently, uses AI to ship fast, and can implement a pixel-perfect Figma design. Bonus: Supabase, Amplitude, native Android iOS knowledge…

  2. …devices. Our stack consists of ClickHouse, Kafka, K8s, Helm, Argo, Kotlin and Vert.x (and some Spring). We are looking for a data platform engineer that is comfortable evolving SQL schemas, optimizing our deployments and extending our data pipeline. Previous experience in all…

  3. …there's lots to do. - abstraction layer similar to Swift for iOS and Kotlin for Android - appstore - example reference apps (think mail, calculator, camera, maps) 996 work environment due to collaboration communication requirements with folks in China and insatiable demand for…

Clojure1,436 postings · peak Nov 2017
  1. …on Linux and BSD. Some client facing stuff may feature Tcl or Clojure. We are also looking for a graphic designer or ui ux expert who like preweb style interfaces with prouser experiences. Note, half of compensation takes form of bonuses. As most employees are remote around the…

  2. …closes a deal or makes for a good press release. Tech stack: Clojure on the backend, Typescript and React on the frontend We've posted in several "Who is hiring" threads in the past with good success, we hired quite a few folks from these posts! Frontend Engineer role: https:…

  3. …are currently about 80 people, with 30 of them in engineering. Tech: Clojure, FoundationDB, Bazel, CLJS, Svelte Apply: https: jobs.ashbyhq.com griffin 8d98eb78-e281-4860-b578-fc1...

Three JVM challengers, each with its moment in the hiring threads.

Each on its own

More comparisons

Build your own comparison on the full Who Is Hiring? chart, or see how these terms trend across all of Hacker News.